25 Herders qualify for state track
The Herders will be well-represented in Casper this weekend. After a solid performance last week at the 1A/2A/3A East Regional Meet, 25 Herders have qualified for the state track meet.
Five Herders – Isabella Taylor, Makenzi Partridge, John and James Halvorsen, and Gracie Sixby – qualified in four events.
Taylor solidified her position as a favorite to place in the top three in the 100 and 200 meter as well as the long jump after posting scores last week near the top of the 2A competition.
A big-time discus toss by Ann-Marie Young moved her into the conversation for top-three placement in that event as well. On the boys side, a more than 48-foot shot put by Aidan Orozco keeps him in podium position in that event.
The state track meet in Casper begins on Thursday at 3 p.m. and runs through Saturday. Visit whsaa.org/stateevents/track/statetrack.asp for a full event schedule.
State qualifiers
Girls
Erica Dority: Pole vault
Megann Farley: 400 meter, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, pole vault
Zhane Johnson: Shot put
Tyne Loyd: Pole vault
Hayden Lythgoe: 400 meter, 4x400 relay, triple jump
Makenzi Partridge: 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay, high jump
Peyton Phillips: 3,200 meter, 4x800 relay
Summer Schumacher: 4x100 relay, pole vault
Gracie Sixby: 100 meter, 200 meter, 4x100 relay, triple jump
Isabella Taylor: 100 meter, 200 meter, 4x100 relay, long jump
Kyrie Tiensvold: 4x800 relay
Emma Wieser: 4x800 relay
Adelaide Williams: 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay
Sarah Winger: 3,200 meter, 4x800 relay
Ann-Marie Young: High jump, discus, shot put
Boys
Owen Caldwell: 4x800 relay
Dusty Cox: 4x100 relay
James Halvorsen: 1,600 meter, 3,200 meter, 110 hurdles, 4x800 relay
John Halvorsen: 800 meter, 1,600 meter, 3,200 meter, 4x800 relay
Logan Jones: 4x100 relay
Mason O’Brien: 4x800 relay
Aidan Orozco: Discus, shot put
Rylan Orozco: Discus, shot put
Bryce Schumacher: 4x100 relay
Filip Zedek: 4x100 relay, pole vault
1A-2A-3A East Regional Meet
100 meter
Boys – 16) Jake Coziahr, 12.84; 18) Michael Hail, 13.90; 20) Bryce Schumacher, 15.09
Girls – 1) Isabella Taylor, 12.93; 8) Gracie Sixby, 13.71; 14) Summer Schumacher, 14.20; 15) Erica Dority, 14.48
200 meter
Boys – 11) Logan Jones, 25.99; 21) Hail, 29.80
Girls – 1) Taylor, 27.20 9) Sixby, 28.51; 12) S. Schumacher, 30.13; 13) Jordyn Survis, 30.94
400 meter
Boys – 9) Brigham Partridge, 57.21; 10) Charlie Schowengerdt, 59.38
Girls – 3) Hayden Lythgoe, 1:03.65; 7) Megann Farley, 1:06.23; 14) Kyrie Tiensvold, 1:14.13; 16) Survis, 1:16.00
800 meter
Boys – 8) John Halvorsen, 2:14.30; 13) Mason O’Brien, 2:19.90; t-14) Owen Caldwell, 2:21.41; 19) J.D. Holman, 2:29.96
Girls – 10) Emma Wieser, 2:53.56; 12) Sarah Winger, 2:57.76; 17) Peyton Phillips, 3:04.48; 19) Hailey O’Brien, 3:13.69
1,600 meter
Boys – 4) James Halvorsen, 5:02.04; 5) John Halvorsen, 5:03.01; 15) Caldwell, 5:29.13; 24) Joel Bryan, 5:48.02
Girls – 9) Winger, 6:51.93; 10) Phillips, 7:11.59
3,200 meter
Boys – 2) John Halvorsen, 11:04.22; 3) James Halvorsen, 11:07.99; 11) Caldwell, 11:51.83; 14) Bryan, 12:35.71
Girls – 7) Winger, 15:00.94; 8) Phillips, 15:06.12; 9) Wieser, 15:27.40
110/100-meter hurdles
Boys – 7) James Halvorsen, 17.52
Girls – 5) Adelaide Williams, 18.30; 8) Makenzi Partridge, 19.11; 14) Izabelle Zimmerman, 21.60
300-meter hurdles
Girls – 2) M. Partridge, 51.15; 6) Williams, 55.39; 13) I. Zimmerman, 1:05.13
4x100 relay
Girls – 1) Farley, S. Schumacher, Sixby, Taylor, 52.35
4x400 relay
Boys – 6) Dusty Cox, B. Partridge, Schowengerdt, Jones, 3:45.56
Girls – 1) Farley, Williams, M. Partridge, Lythgoe, 4:19.27
4x800 relay
Boys – 4) James Halvorsen, Caldwell, M. O’Brien, John Halvorsen, 9:17.84
Girls – 4) Winger, Tiensvold, Phillips, Wieser, 12:02.35
1,600 meter sprint medley
Boys – 5) Cox, Filip Zedek, Schowengerdt, M. O’Brien, 4:08.20
Girls – 6) H. O’Brien, Tiensvold, Survis, Dority, 5:46.54
High jump
Boys – t-11) Zedek, 5-04
Girls – 3) M. Partridge, 4-08; 5) Ann-Marie Young, 4-06
Pole vault
Boys – 7) Zedek, 8-10
Girls – 1) S. Schumacher, 8-05; 3) Dority, 6-11; 4) Farley, 6-11; 5) Tyne Loyd, 6-11
Long jump
Boys – 12) B. Partridge, 17-11.75; 20) B. Partridge, 16.02.50; 22) Cox, 15-08.50; 26) Hail, 11-09.50
Girls – 3) Taylor, 16-08; 15) Dority, 13-03; 19) Survis, 11-10
Triple jump
Boys – 12) B. Partridge, 36-06.75; 18) Holman, 30-10
Girls – 5) Sixby, 31-01; 8) Lythgoe, 30-09; 10) Williams, 29-07.50
Shot put
Boys – 3) Aidan Orozco, 48-01.50; 5) Rylan Orozco, 43-08.50; 14) Will Pinkerton, 33-10.50;
19) Tristen Fleming, 31-01
Girls – 6) Young, 30-09; 8) Zhane Johnson, 28-06.25; 17) Esperanza Almonte, 25-06.75; 18) Wieser, 25-01.50
Discus
Boys – 3) R. Orozco, 128-00; 6) A. Orozco, 122-03; 14) Case Barrett, 104-06; 18) Pinkerton, 83-03
Girls – 1) Young, 114-07; 13) Mackenzie McCullough, 72-01; 19) Evie Sivage, 66-03; 22) Almonte, 65-05
Category:
Glenrock Independent
Physical Address:506 W. Birch, Glenrock, WY 82637 Mailing Address: PO Box 109, Douglas, WY 82633 Phone: (307) 436-2211
The Glenrock Independent is located in the Bronco Building
Office hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday - 10:00 a.m. to 2 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday - 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.